Index to the Minutes of Regular Meetings of the Geological Society of Washington.
Minutes prior to 1995 have been compiled from printed originals by scanning and optical character recognition. Some scanning errors are almost certainly present. All minutes have been edited for spelling, especially of proper names.
Year President Secretary Minutes available
1893 Charles Doolittle Walcott Whitman Cross PDF
1894 Charles Doolittle Walcott Whitman Cross PDF
1895 Grove Karl Gilbert Whitman Cross PDF
1896 Samuel F. Emmons Timothy W. Stanton PDF
1897 Samuel F. Emmons Timothy W. Stanton PDF
1898 Arnold Hague Timothy W. Stanton PDF
1899 Arnold Hague Timothy W. Stanton PDF
1900 Whitman Cross Frederick L. Ransome PDF
1901 Joseph S. Diller Frederick L. Ransome PDF
1902 Joseph S. Diller Alfred H. Brooks PDF
1903 C. Willard Hayes Walter C. Mendenhall PDF
1904 C. Willard Hayes Mendenhall WC/Smith GO PDF
1905 George P. Merrill George Otis Smith No
1906 George P. Merrill Arthur Coe Spencer No
1907 Waldemar Lindgren Ralph Arnold No
1908 Waldemar Lindgren Philip S. Smith No
1909 George Otis Smith Francois E. Matthes No
1910 Marius R. Campbell Edson S. Bastin No
1911 Alfred H. Brooks Robert Anderson No
1912 Timothy W. Stanton Ralph W. Richards No
1913 Frederick L. Ransome Frank L. Hess No
1914 Arthur Keith Clarence N. Fenner No
1915 T. Wayland Vaughan C. H. Wegemann No
1916 Arthur C. Spencer Herbert E. Merwin No
1917 Walter C. Mendenhall Esper S. Larsen, Jr. No
1918 Frank H. Knowlton Ralph W. Stone No
1919 Edward O. Ulrich Raymond S. Bassler No
1920 David White Bassler RS/Thom WT No
1921 George W. Stose William T. Thom, Jr. No
1922 William C. Alden Kirk Bryan No
1923 Gerald F. Loughlin C. Wythe Cooke No
1924 Frederic E. Wright Edward Sampson No
1925 Lloyd W. Stephenson Julian D. Sears No
1926 Nelson H. Darton Wendell P. Woodring No
1927 Charles Butts William W. Rubey No
1928 D. Foster Hewett Arthur Alan Baker No
1929 Stephen R. Capps Jr. James Gilluly No
1930 George R. Mansfield Carle H. Dane No
1931 Oscar E. Meinzer Piper AM/Schairer JF No
1932 Francois E. Matthes Wilmot H. Bradley No
1933 Clarence N. Fenner Thomas B. Nolan No
1934 Henry G. Ferguson William D. Johnston, Jr. No
1935 Waldemar T. Schaller George Tunell No
1936 Marcus I. Goldman G. Arthur Cooper No
1937 Roger C. Wells Milton N. Bramlette No
1938 Hugh D. Miser Joseph W. Greig No
1939 John B. Mertie Jr. Parker D. Trask No
1940 Joseph T. Pardee Roland W. Brown No
1941 John B. Reeside Jr. Wilbur S. Burbank No
1942 Clarence S. Ross Joseph J. Fahey No
1943 Herbert Insley Kenneth E. Lohman No
1944 George Tunell John Van N. Dorr No
1945 Louis W. Currier Margaret D. Foster Text
1946 Wilmot H. Bradley M. H. Krieger Text
1947 Wendell P. Woodring George T. Faust Text
1948 William W. Rubey D. H. Dow Text
1949 James S. Williams Ralph E. Van Alstine Text
1950 Leason H. Adams Lloyd G. Henbest Text
1951 A. Nelson Sayre William G. Pierce Text
1952 Josiah Bridge Paul Averitt Text
1953 Arthur A. Baker Robert P. Bryson Text
1954 Edwin T. McKnight Alvin Van Valkenburg Text
Year President Secretary Minutes available
1955 Kenneth E. Lohman Marjorie Hooker Text
1956 John Frank Schairer George V. Cohee Text
1957 William D. Johnston Jr. Donald C. Duncan Text
1958 Carle H. Dane Philip W. Guild Text
1959 Joseph W. Greig J. Thomas Dutro Text
1960 Harry S. Ladd John Hack Text
1961 G. Arthur Cooper Frank Whitmore Text
1962 Thomas P. Thayer Charles S. Denny Text
1963 Luna B. Leopold Avery Drake Text
1964 William T. Pecora Bruce Hanshaw Text
1965 George V. Cohee C. Ervin Brown Text
1966 John T. Hack Meyer Rubin Text
1967 Michael Fleischer William A. Oliver Text
1968 Ralph L. Miller William L. Newman Text
1969 Montis R. Klepper William D. Carter Text
1970 Frank C. Whitmore Dan Appleman Text
1971 Walter S. White Steve Huebner Text
1972 David B. Stewart Pete Stifel Text
1973 Douglas M. Kinney David S. Harwood Text
1974 E-an Zen Doug Rankin Text
1975 Joshua I. Tracey Penny Hanshaw Text
1976 Dallas L. Peck William E. Davies Text
1977 Francis R. Boyd Dave Wones Text
1978 J. Thomas Dutro Bruce Lipin Text
1979 Daniel E. Appleman John Keith Text
1980 William C. Prinz Cristina Silber Text
1981 Douglas W. Rankin Marilyn Estep Text
1982 Priestly Toulmin, III Peter Lyttle Text
1983 Eugene C. Robertson Tom Wright Text
1984 Kenneth M. Towe Kathleen Krafft Text
1985 Norman L. Hatch Roz Helz Text
1986 P. Robin Brett Margo Kingston Text
1987 Richard S. Fiske Ray Rye Text
1988 Douglas Rumble, III Sorena Sorensen Text
1989 Penelope M. Hanshaw Brooks Hanson Text
1990 Tom Simkin Bruce Wardlaw Text
1991 Paul B. Barton Jane Hammarstrom Text
1992 J. Stephen Huebner Karen Prestegaard Text
1993 Philip M. Bethke John Slack Text
1994 Rosalind T. Helz Cy Galvin Text
1995 Peter B. Stifel Jeff Grossman Text
1996 George R. Helz Ian MacGregor Text
1997 Bruce R. Lipin Sandy Neuzil Text
1998 Sorena S. Sorensen Nick Woodward Text
1999 Steven B. Shirey Hal Gluskoter Text
2000 Jane M. Hammarstrom Marc McBride Text
2001 Peter Lyttle John Hanchar Text
2002 Nick Woodward Paul Tomascak Text
2003 David Applegate Joe Smoot Text
2004 Jeffrey N. Grossman Linda Rowan Text
2005 R. Brooks Hanson Chris Swezey Text
2006 Rich Walker Bill McDonough Text
2007 John Slack Sean Brennan Text
2008 Craig Schiffries Mark Engle Text
2009 Bill Burton Callan Bentley Text
2010 Jay Kaufman Christopher Bernhardt Text
2011 Linda Rowan Michelle Arsenault Text
2012 Chris Swezey Colin Doolan Text
2013 Robert Burruss Meg Coleman Text
2014 Timothy Mock Barbara Am Ende Text
2015 Nora Noffke Stephanie Devlin-Gill Text
2016 James F. Allan Carl-Henry Geschwind Text