Geological Society of Washington
Officers, Councilors, and Chairs

Click here for table showing officers, councilor, and chairs for 1998-2007.
  2008 2009 2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 2016 2017
Officers






     
President Craig Schiffries
Bill
Burton
Jay Kaufman
Linda Rowan
Christopher Swezey
Bob Burruss
Tim
Mock
Nora Noffke Jamie
Allan
Callan Bentley
1st Vice President Bill
Burton
Jay Kaufman
Linda Rowan
Christopher Swezey
Bob
Burruss
Tim
Mock
Nora Noffke Jamie Allan Callan Bentley Karen Prestegaard
2nd Vice President Marilyn Suiter
Jamie
Allan
Jingle Ruppert
Michael Brown
Bill McDonough
Nora Noffke John Repetski Edith Allison Karen Prestegaard Carl-Henry Geschwind
Treasurer Odette James
Odette James
Odette James
Odette James
Odette James
Odette James Odette James Odette James Odette James Odette James
Meetings Secretary Mark Engle
Callan Bentley
Christopher Bernhardt
Michelle Arsenault
Colin Doolan
Meg Coleman Barbara Am Ende Stephanie Devlin-Gill Carl-Henry Geschwind Nik
Deems
Council Secretary  Sean Brennan
Mark
Engle
Callan Bentley
Christopher Bernhardt
Michelle Arsenault
Colin Doolan
Meg Coleman Barbara Am Ende Pat
Carr
Pat
Carr
Past President John
Slack
Craig Schiffries
Bill
Burton
Jay Kaufman
Linda Rowan
Chris Swezey Bob Burruss Tim
Mock
Nora Noffke Jamie
Allan
                     
Council Members Nora Noffke
Nora Noffke
Edith Allison
Edith Allison
Michael Purucker
Michael Purucker
Mike Mobilia Mike Mobilia Joshua Benton Joshua Benton
  Callan Bentley
Jessica Warren
Harvey Belkin
Harvey Belkin
Sarah Penniston-Dorland
Sarah Penniston-Dorland
Carl-Henry Geschwind Carl-Henry Geschwind Mattia Pistone Libby
Stern
  Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Colin Doolan
Colin Doolan
Wilson Bonner
Wilson Bonner
Vedran Lekic Vedran Lekic Elizabeth Crafford Elizabeth Crafford
  Elizabeth Cottrell
Wright Horton
Wright Horton
Ester Sztein
Ester Sztein
Dan Doctor Dan Doctor Maeve Boland Maeve Boland Larry Meinert
  Jamie
Allan
Linda Gundersen
Linda Gundersen
Margaret (Meg) Coleman
Margaret (Meg) Coleman
Cara Santelli Cara Santelli Rick Arevalo Rick Arevalo Michael Toomey
  Lindsay McClelland
Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Nick
Geboy
Nick
Geboy
Stephanie Devlin Stephanie Devlin Diana Roman Diana Roman Jessica Rodysill
 






     
Committee Chairs, etc.






     
Program Tim
Mock
Rick Wunderman
Madalyn Blondes & Elizabeth Cottrell
Elizabeth Cottrell
Sandy Neuzil
Bryn Kimball Igor Puchtel Patrick Carr Nick Geboy Scott Burdick
Awards Sash Hier-Majunder
Amelia Logan
George Helz
Dan
Doctor
Callan Bentley
Hal Gluskoter Brent Grocholski Kori Newman

Jamie
Allan

(secret)
Sleeping Bear Laura Helmuth & Carolyn Gramling
Mark Zerniak & Dan Milton
Rich Walker
Mark McBride
John Repetski Dan Doctor None Kori Newman Jamie
Allan
(secret)
Public Service/Science fairs Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Charna Meth
Muffarah Marr
Muffarah Marr Kori Newman Kori Newman
Field trips Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton

Bill
Burton

Dan
Doctor
Dan
Doctor
Dan
Doctor
Nominating Alex
Speer
Chris Swezey
Callan Bentley
Rich Walker
Marilyn Suiter
Sandy Neuzil Craig Schiffries Liz Crafford Chris Swezey Chris Swezey
Membership Sandy Neuzil
Sandy Neuzil
Sandy Neuzil
Sandy Neuzil
Nick
Geboy
Nick Geboy Nick Geboy Nick Geboy Erik
Hankin
Erik
Hankin
Finance John
Slack
Craig Schiffries
Bill
Burton
Jay Kaufman
Linda Rowan
Chris Swezey Bob Burruss Tim
Mock
Nora Noffke Jamie
Allan
Archivist Jeff Grossman
Jeff Grossman
Jeff Grossman
Bill Burton and Jeff Grossman (co-archivists)
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Bill
Burton
Tim
Mock
Tim
Mock
Tim
Mock
Auditing




Harvey Belkin
Carl-Henry Geschwind Rosalind Helz Brooks Hanson    
Representatives to AAPG House of Delegates




Jamie
Allan,
Chris Swezey,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto (alternate)
Jamie Allan,
Chris Swezey,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto (alternate)
Jamie Allan,
Chris Swezey,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto (alternate)
Jamie Allan,
Chris Swezey,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto (alternate)
Jamie Allan,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto
Jamie Allan,
Colin Doolan, &
Cathy Enomoto
GSW Sponsor of AAPG Student Chapter at James Madison University




John Haynes
John Haynes John Haynes John Haynes John Haynes John Haynes
Delegate to Washington Academy of Sciences




Jeff
Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)
Jeff
Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)
Jeff Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)
Jeff Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)
Jeff
Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)
Jeff
Plescia;
Jurate Landwehr (alternate)

Page Updated: February 17, 2014